Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to websites owned and operated by Marketing Support Services, Inc. ("MSS", "we", "us", or "our"). We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining and using any information we collect through your use of the website responsibly, and this Privacy Policy addresses our use and disclosure of the information we collect from you, which includes personal information ("PII") and also non-personal information.

Information We Collect About You
We collect information from you at several different points on our website. We strive to limit the information collected about you to what is needed for conducting our business and offering products and services that might be of interest to you.

We collect PII that you provide to us when you submit your profile information (such as name or email address, etc.). We use this PII to provide you with the products or services you purchase on our website. We may send new registered users a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and newsletters. If you do not want to receive such advertisement, simply click on the Opt-Out Link at the bottom of the message.

When you send us an email message, we will retain the content of the email, your email address, and our response, in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have. We also use it to measure how effectively we address your concerns. Email messages sent to the MSS website may not be secure. You should not send confidential information by email. If you choose to do so, you accept the risk that a third party may intercept email messages.

We collect non-personal information about your visits such as service provider, browser type, and pages accessed on our website to optimize your user experience and enhance your time spent with us online. We also receive information telling us what site you came from.

To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, we may collect aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you choose not to accept cookies or provide personal information, you can still use most of the website, but you will not be able to access areas that require cookies.

How We Use and Disclose the Information We Collect:

In addition to the uses described above, the information we collect is used
  • to notify you about updates to our website.
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • to contact you for marketing purposes.
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may disclose information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, such as our third party payment card processor.
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MSS' assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by us about our website visitors is among the assets transferred.
  • to law enforcement as required to comply with applicable laws.

We do not sell or rent our customers’ information to any outside company or organization.

New Uses of Information
From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should visit our website periodically and review our policies.

Payment Processor
We utilize a third party to process all of your purchases on the website ("Payment Processor") and it collects the necessary PII such as first name, last name, credit card number, and other information needed to necessitate purchases. The Payment Processor's use of such PII may be subject to its own Privacy Policy. We only receive information related to the payment status of your account, which does not include your credit card number or other financial account numbers. We recommend that you review the Payment Processor's Privacy Policy.

Access to Your Information
Upon request, we will provide you with access to your information to ensure it is current and accurate. You can make such a request by contacting us via email at hostmaster@m-s-s.com or via regular mail at Marketing Support Services, Inc., 4921 Para Drive, Cincinnati, Ohio 45237.

Correction of Your Information
If you notice any inaccuracies in your information, you may contact us through one of the methods listed above and we will work with you to make any corrections deemed necessary. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email or write to us at the contact information provided above.

Third-Party Web Sites
This site contains links to other websites. MSS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. These measures include, but are not limited to, the use of firewalls, off-site stored backups, strong encryption and other industry standard hardware and software tools. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 22, 2016.